Is Friendly Farms Strawberry Greek Lowfat Yogurt Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • milk protein concentrate
  • pasteurized cream
  • cultured pasteurized nonfat milk
  • acidophilus

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk protein concentrate
pasteurized cream
cultured pasteurized nonfat milk

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Pasteurized Nonfat Milk, Milk Protein Concentrate, Pasteurized Cream, Native Corn Starch, Natural Flavor, Pectin, Steviol Glycosides, Vegetable Juice Concentrate (color), Sea Salt. Contains The Following Live Active Cultures: S. Thermophilus, L. Bulgaricus, L. Acidophilus, Bifidobacterium, L. Paracasei. Contains Milk.

Check Friendly Farms Strawberry Greek Lowfat Yogurt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
FruityTangyAcidic
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingToppingSmoothie