Is Friendly Farms Strawberry Greek Lowfat Yogurt Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized cream
  • cultured pasteurized nonfat milk
  • milk protein concentrate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

pasteurized cream
cultured pasteurized nonfat milk
milk protein concentrate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Pasteurized Nonfat Milk, Milk Protein Concentrate, Pasteurized Cream, Native Corn Starch, Natural Flavor, Pectin, Steviol Glycosides, Vegetable Juice Concentrate (color), Sea Salt. Contains The Following Live Active Cultures: S. Thermophilus, L. Bulgaricus, L. Acidophilus, Bifidobacterium, L. Paracasei. Contains Milk.

Check Friendly Farms Strawberry Greek Lowfat Yogurt against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
FruityTangyAcidic
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingToppingSmoothie
Lactose Free? Friendly Farms Strawberry Greek Lowfat Yogurt | Spoonful