Is Friendly Farms Strawberry Original Lowfat Yogurt Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 6 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • kosher gelatin
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • natural flavor
  • +2 more

kosher gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

vitamin d3
vitamin a palmitate
tricalcium phosphate

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Potassium, Vitamin A, Cultured Pasteurized Grade A Lowfat Milk, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Strawberries, Nonfat Milk Solids, Kosher Gelatin, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Pectin, Tricalcium Phosphate, Beta Carotene (color), Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3. Contains: Milk.

Check Friendly Farms Strawberry Original Lowfat Yogurt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Yogurt · Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweetTart
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothieOn The Go