Is Friendly's Black Cherry Ice Cream Bar Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- soybean oil
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Black Cherry Ice Cream Milk, Cream, Sugar, Skim Milk Solids, Corn Syrup, Cherry Puree (Cherries, Sugar, Water, Cherry Juice Concentrate, Propylene Glycol, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Malic Acid), Whey, Mono And Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Natural Flavor, Beet Juice (Color), Chocolate Flavored Coating Coconut Oil, Soybean Oil, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa, Skim Milk, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract
Check Friendly's Black Cherry Ice Cream Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Friendly's Black Cherry Ice Cream Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Friendly's Black Cherry Ice Cream Bar is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Bar


