Is Friendly's Chocolate Cake Krunch Ice Cream Cake Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • skim milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • chocolate flavored

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fudge (Corn Syrup, Skim Milk, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil [Palm Kernel, Soybean] with Soya Lecithin, Sugar Cocoa [Processed with Alkali, Phosphoric Acid, Guar Gum, Salt, Xanthan Gum), Milk, Chocolate Flavored and Vanilla Flavored Crunch (Bleached Wheat Flour, Sugar, Palm Oil, Caramel Color, Cocoa [Processed with Alkali], Corn Syrup, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Baking Soda], Cream, Whipped Topping (Water, Sugar, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Dextrose, Corn Syrup, Sodium Caseinate, Carbohydrate Gum, Polysorbate 60, Artificial Flavor, Salt, Soy Protein Isolate, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Mono and Diglycerides, Sodium Citrate, Soy Lecithin, Xanthan Gum, Skim Milk, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Whey Protein Concentrate, Cocoa (Processed with Alkali), Natural Flavor, Guar Gum, Mono and Diglycerides, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan, Annatto and Turmeric Extract (Color).

Check Friendly's Chocolate Cake Krunch Ice Cream Cake against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Friendly's Chocolate Cake Krunch Ice Cream Cake is available at 1 retailer

Mariano's

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking