Is Friendly's Chocolate Cake Krunch Ice Cream Cake Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy protein isolate
- soya lecithin
- soy lecithin
- soybean
soy protein isolate
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fudge (Corn Syrup, Skim Milk, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil [Palm Kernel, Soybean] with Soya Lecithin, Sugar Cocoa [Processed with Alkali, Phosphoric Acid, Guar Gum, Salt, Xanthan Gum), Milk, Chocolate Flavored and Vanilla Flavored Crunch (Bleached Wheat Flour, Sugar, Palm Oil, Caramel Color, Cocoa [Processed with Alkali], Corn Syrup, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Baking Soda], Cream, Whipped Topping (Water, Sugar, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Dextrose, Corn Syrup, Sodium Caseinate, Carbohydrate Gum, Polysorbate 60, Artificial Flavor, Salt, Soy Protein Isolate, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Mono and Diglycerides, Sodium Citrate, Soy Lecithin, Xanthan Gum, Skim Milk, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Whey Protein Concentrate, Cocoa (Processed with Alkali), Natural Flavor, Guar Gum, Mono and Diglycerides, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan, Annatto and Turmeric Extract (Color).
Check Friendly's Chocolate Cake Krunch Ice Cream Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Friendly's Chocolate Cake Krunch Ice Cream Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
Lactaid® Cookies & Cream 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Lactaid® Chocolate 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Where to buy
Friendly's Chocolate Cake Krunch Ice Cream Cake is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


