Is Friendly's Chocolate Krunch Cake Singles Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • skim milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • chocolate flavored

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
skim milk
whey protein concentrate

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fudge (Corn Syrup, Skim Milk, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel, Soybean) With Soya Lecithin, Sugar, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Phosphoric Acid, Guar Gum, Salt, Xanthan Gum), Milk, Chocolate Flavored And Vanilla Flavored Crunch (Bleached What Flour, Sugar, Palm Oil, Caramel Color, Coco(processed With Alkali), Corn Syrup, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Baking Soda), Cream, Vanilla Flavored Icing (Water, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Dextrose, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Sodium Caseinate, Polysorbate 60, Modified Cellulose, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Soy Lecithin, Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acides, Xanthan Gum), Skim Milk, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Whey Protein Concentrate, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Natural Flavor, Guar Gum, Mono And Diglycerides, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan, Annatto And Turmeric Extract (Color)

Check Friendly's Chocolate Krunch Cake Singles against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Friendly's Chocolate Krunch Cake Singles is available at 2 retailers

Mariano'sShopRite

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go