Is Friendly's Chocolate Krunch Cake Singles Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sodium caseinate
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cream
  • milk
  • skim milk
  • natural flavor
  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acides
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • dextrose
  • +3 more

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey protein concentrate
cream
milk

+8 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 12 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fudge (Corn Syrup, Skim Milk, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel, Soybean) With Soya Lecithin, Sugar, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Phosphoric Acid, Guar Gum, Salt, Xanthan Gum), Milk, Chocolate Flavored And Vanilla Flavored Crunch (Bleached What Flour, Sugar, Palm Oil, Caramel Color, Coco(processed With Alkali), Corn Syrup, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Baking Soda), Cream, Vanilla Flavored Icing (Water, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Dextrose, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Sodium Caseinate, Polysorbate 60, Modified Cellulose, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Soy Lecithin, Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acides, Xanthan Gum), Skim Milk, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Whey Protein Concentrate, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Natural Flavor, Guar Gum, Mono And Diglycerides, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan, Annatto And Turmeric Extract (Color)

Check Friendly's Chocolate Krunch Cake Singles against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Friendly's Chocolate Krunch Cake Singles is available at 2 retailers

Mariano'sShopRite

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Friendly's Chocolate Krunch Cake Singles | Spoonful