Is Friendly's Chocolate Krunch Cake Singles Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey protein concentrate
  • sodium caseinate
  • milk
  • cream
  • skim milk

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

sodium caseinate
milk
cream

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fudge (Corn Syrup, Skim Milk, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel, Soybean) With Soya Lecithin, Sugar, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Phosphoric Acid, Guar Gum, Salt, Xanthan Gum), Milk, Chocolate Flavored And Vanilla Flavored Crunch (Bleached What Flour, Sugar, Palm Oil, Caramel Color, Coco(processed With Alkali), Corn Syrup, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Baking Soda), Cream, Vanilla Flavored Icing (Water, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Dextrose, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Sodium Caseinate, Polysorbate 60, Modified Cellulose, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Soy Lecithin, Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acides, Xanthan Gum), Skim Milk, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Whey Protein Concentrate, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Natural Flavor, Guar Gum, Mono And Diglycerides, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan, Annatto And Turmeric Extract (Color)

Check Friendly's Chocolate Krunch Cake Singles against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Friendly's Chocolate Krunch Cake Singles is available at 2 retailers

Mariano'sShopRite

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Dairy Free? Friendly's Chocolate Krunch Cake Singles | Spoonful