Is Friendly's Forbidden Chocolate Ice Cream Bar Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- skim milk
- skim milk solids
- cream
- chocolate liquor
- chocolate flavored coating coconut oil
- forbidden chocolate ice cream milk
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
FORBIDDEN CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM INGREDIENTS: MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, SKIM MILK SOLIDS, WATER, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), WHEY, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, SALT. CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING INGREDIENTS: COCONUT OIL AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA, SKIM MILK, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT
Check Friendly's Forbidden Chocolate Ice Cream Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Friendly's Forbidden Chocolate Ice Cream Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Lactaid® Cookies & Cream 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Where to buy
Friendly's Forbidden Chocolate Ice Cream Bar is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Bar, Stick


