Is FRIENDLY'S, FROZEN YOGURT, VIENNA MOCHA SWIRL Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter oil
  • cream
  • cultured skim milk
  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • vienna mocha swirl frozen yogurt skim milk

butter oil

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VIENNA MOCHA SWIRL FROZEN YOGURT INGREDIENTS: SKIM MILK, MILK, SUGAR, CULTURED SKIM MILK, CORN SYRUP, CREAM, COCONUT OIL, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), COFFEE EXTRACT, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL, SOYBEAN) WITH SOYA LECITHIN, COCOA, GUAR GUM, BUTTER OIL, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, XANTHAN GUM, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, VANILLA EXTRACT, PHOSPHORIC ACID, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check FRIENDLY'S, FROZEN YOGURT, VIENNA MOCHA SWIRL against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

FRIENDLY'S, FROZEN YOGURT, VIENNA MOCHA SWIRL is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSmoothieOn The Go