Is Friendly's Ice Cream Bars - Royal Banana Split Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- skim milk
- skim milk solids
- cream sugar
- royal banana split ice cream milk
- chocolate flavored coating coconut oil
- whey
skim milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ROYAL BANANA SPLIT* ICE CREAM INGREDIENTS: MILK, CREAM SUGAR, SKIM MILK SOLIDS, CORN SYRUP, BANANA PUREE (BANANA PUREE, CORN SYRUP, WATER, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, ANNATTO [COLOR]), PINEAPPLE BASE (PINEAPPLE, SUGAR, WATER, TAPIOCA STARCH-MODIFIED, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID), STRAWBERRY PUREE (STRAWBERRIES, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, WATER, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, RED 40), WHEY, BEET JUICE (COLOR), MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, ANNATTO (COLOR)., CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING INGREDIENTS: COCONUT OIL AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA, SKIM MILK, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT.
Check Friendly's Ice Cream Bars - Royal Banana Split against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Friendly's Ice Cream Bars - Royal Banana Split in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is Wheat free as there are no Wheat ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Friendly's Ice Cream Bars - Royal Banana Split is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Bar


