Is Friendly's Ice Cream Bars - Royal Banana Split Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural and artificial flavors
  • natural flavor

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROYAL BANANA SPLIT* ICE CREAM INGREDIENTS: MILK, CREAM SUGAR, SKIM MILK SOLIDS, CORN SYRUP, BANANA PUREE (BANANA PUREE, CORN SYRUP, WATER, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, ANNATTO [COLOR]), PINEAPPLE BASE (PINEAPPLE, SUGAR, WATER, TAPIOCA STARCH-MODIFIED, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID), STRAWBERRY PUREE (STRAWBERRIES, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, WATER, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, RED 40), WHEY, BEET JUICE (COLOR), MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, ANNATTO (COLOR)., CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING INGREDIENTS: COCONUT OIL AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA, SKIM MILK, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT.

Check Friendly's Ice Cream Bars - Royal Banana Split against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Friendly's Ice Cream Bars - Royal Banana Split is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweetVanilla
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go