Is Friendly's Ice Cream Bars - Royal Banana Split Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • skim milk
  • whey
  • cream sugar
  • skim milk solids
  • royal banana split ice cream milk

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROYAL BANANA SPLIT* ICE CREAM INGREDIENTS: MILK, CREAM SUGAR, SKIM MILK SOLIDS, CORN SYRUP, BANANA PUREE (BANANA PUREE, CORN SYRUP, WATER, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, ANNATTO [COLOR]), PINEAPPLE BASE (PINEAPPLE, SUGAR, WATER, TAPIOCA STARCH-MODIFIED, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID), STRAWBERRY PUREE (STRAWBERRIES, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, WATER, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, RED 40), WHEY, BEET JUICE (COLOR), MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, ANNATTO (COLOR)., CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING INGREDIENTS: COCONUT OIL AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA, SKIM MILK, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT.

Check Friendly's Ice Cream Bars - Royal Banana Split against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Friendly's Ice Cream Bars - Royal Banana Split is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweetVanilla
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go