Is Friendly's Ice Cream Bars - Royal Banana Split Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- skim milk
- whey
- skim milk solids
- cream sugar
- royal banana split ice cream milk
- chocolate liquor
- chocolate flavored coating coconut oil
- diglycerides
- natural flavor
- +1 more
skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ROYAL BANANA SPLIT* ICE CREAM INGREDIENTS: MILK, CREAM SUGAR, SKIM MILK SOLIDS, CORN SYRUP, BANANA PUREE (BANANA PUREE, CORN SYRUP, WATER, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, ANNATTO [COLOR]), PINEAPPLE BASE (PINEAPPLE, SUGAR, WATER, TAPIOCA STARCH-MODIFIED, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID), STRAWBERRY PUREE (STRAWBERRIES, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, WATER, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, RED 40), WHEY, BEET JUICE (COLOR), MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, ANNATTO (COLOR)., CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING INGREDIENTS: COCONUT OIL AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA, SKIM MILK, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT.
Check Friendly's Ice Cream Bars - Royal Banana Split against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Friendly's Ice Cream Bars - Royal Banana Split in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Friendly's Ice Cream Bars - Royal Banana Split is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Bar


