Is Friendly's Ice Cream Cake Sundae Cup - 6 Oz Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- chocolate flavored crunch: unbleached unenriched wheat flour
- wheat
- natural flavors
- natural and artificial flavor
chocolate flavored crunch: unbleached unenriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Ice Cream: Milkfat and Nonfat Milk, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Sweetcream Buttermilk, Whey, Contains Less than 2% of Cocoa (Processed with Alkali, Natural Flavors, Guar Gum, Mono and Diglycerides, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan, Annatto and Turmeric Extract (Colors). Whipped Topping: Water, Sugar, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil Dextrose Corn Syrup, Less than 2% of Sodium Caseinate, Potassium Sorbate and Sodium Benzoate (Preservatives), Carbohydrate Gum, Polysorbate 60, Artificial Flavor, Salt, Soy Protein Isolate, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Mono and Diglycerides, Sodium Citrate, Soy Lecithin, Xanthan Gum. Chocolate Flavored Crunch: Unbleached Unenriched Wheat Flour, Sugar, Palm Oil, Cocoa Processed with Alkali, Corn Syrup, Corn Flour, Sodium Bicarbonate, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Rainbow Colored Confetti: Sugar, Rice Flour, Palm Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Cornstarch, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Confectioner's Glaze, Red 40, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Blue 1.
Check Friendly's Ice Cream Cake Sundae Cup - 6 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Friendly's Ice Cream Cake Sundae Cup - 6 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Where to buy
Friendly's Ice Cream Cake Sundae Cup - 6 Oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Piece


