Is Friendly's Ice Cream Cake Sundae Cup - 6 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- milk
- of sodium caseinate
- sweetcream buttermilk
- nonfat milk
- milkfat
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- natural and artificial flavor
- chocolate flavored crunch: unbleached unenriched wheat flour
- hydrogenated palm kernel oil dextrose corn syrup
- +3 more
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Ice Cream: Milkfat and Nonfat Milk, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Sweetcream Buttermilk, Whey, Contains Less than 2% of Cocoa (Processed with Alkali, Natural Flavors, Guar Gum, Mono and Diglycerides, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan, Annatto and Turmeric Extract (Colors). Whipped Topping: Water, Sugar, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil Dextrose Corn Syrup, Less than 2% of Sodium Caseinate, Potassium Sorbate and Sodium Benzoate (Preservatives), Carbohydrate Gum, Polysorbate 60, Artificial Flavor, Salt, Soy Protein Isolate, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Mono and Diglycerides, Sodium Citrate, Soy Lecithin, Xanthan Gum. Chocolate Flavored Crunch: Unbleached Unenriched Wheat Flour, Sugar, Palm Oil, Cocoa Processed with Alkali, Corn Syrup, Corn Flour, Sodium Bicarbonate, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Rainbow Colored Confetti: Sugar, Rice Flour, Palm Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Cornstarch, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Confectioner's Glaze, Red 40, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Blue 1.
Check Friendly's Ice Cream Cake Sundae Cup - 6 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Friendly's Ice Cream Cake Sundae Cup - 6 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Where to buy
Friendly's Ice Cream Cake Sundae Cup - 6 Oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Piece


