Is Friendly's Ice Cream Cake Sundae Cup - 6 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- natural and artificial flavor
- diglycerides
- hydrogenated palm kernel oil dextrose corn syrup
- +1 more
polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Ice Cream: Milkfat and Nonfat Milk, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Sweetcream Buttermilk, Whey, Contains Less than 2% of Cocoa (Processed with Alkali, Natural Flavors, Guar Gum, Mono and Diglycerides, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan, Annatto and Turmeric Extract (Colors). Whipped Topping: Water, Sugar, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil Dextrose Corn Syrup, Less than 2% of Sodium Caseinate, Potassium Sorbate and Sodium Benzoate (Preservatives), Carbohydrate Gum, Polysorbate 60, Artificial Flavor, Salt, Soy Protein Isolate, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Mono and Diglycerides, Sodium Citrate, Soy Lecithin, Xanthan Gum. Chocolate Flavored Crunch: Unbleached Unenriched Wheat Flour, Sugar, Palm Oil, Cocoa Processed with Alkali, Corn Syrup, Corn Flour, Sodium Bicarbonate, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Rainbow Colored Confetti: Sugar, Rice Flour, Palm Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Cornstarch, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Confectioner's Glaze, Red 40, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Blue 1.
Check Friendly's Ice Cream Cake Sundae Cup - 6 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Friendly's Ice Cream Cake Sundae Cup - 6 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Friendly's Ice Cream Cake Sundae Cup - 6 Oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Piece


