Is Friendly's Ice Cream - Sundae Xtreme Candy Bar Swirl Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya lecithin
- soy lecithin
- soybean
soya lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK, CORN SYRUP, SKIM MILK, SUGAR, CREAM, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, PEANUTS, COCOA BUTTER, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL, SOYBEAN) WITH SOYA LECITHIN, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CHOCOLATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, TAPIOCA STARCH, NATURAL CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, XANTHAN GUM, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), GUAR GUM, PHOSPHORIC ACID, SALT, MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM ALGINATE, CARAMEL (COLOR), SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT, CELLULOSE GUM, BUTTER OIL, SODIUM CITRATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN A PALMITATE.
Check Friendly's Ice Cream - Sundae Xtreme Candy Bar Swirl against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Friendly's Ice Cream - Sundae Xtreme Candy Bar Swirl in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Friendly's Ice Cream - Sundae Xtreme Candy Bar Swirl is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


