Is Friendly's Ice Cream - Sundae Xtreme Candy Bar Swirl Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein concentrate
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • milk
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • butter oil
  • diglycerides
  • butter
  • +4 more

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CORN SYRUP, SKIM MILK, SUGAR, CREAM, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, PEANUTS, COCOA BUTTER, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL, SOYBEAN) WITH SOYA LECITHIN, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CHOCOLATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, TAPIOCA STARCH, NATURAL CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, XANTHAN GUM, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), GUAR GUM, PHOSPHORIC ACID, SALT, MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM ALGINATE, CARAMEL (COLOR), SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT, CELLULOSE GUM, BUTTER OIL, SODIUM CITRATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN A PALMITATE.

Check Friendly's Ice Cream - Sundae Xtreme Candy Bar Swirl against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Friendly's Ice Cream - Sundae Xtreme Candy Bar Swirl is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingOn The Go