Is Friendly's Ice Cream - Sundaes To-Go - Jim Dandy Sundae Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- natural and artificial flavor
- diglycerides
- polyglycerol ester of fatty acids
- +2 more
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Jim Dandy Sundae Milk, Fudge (Corn Syrup, Skim Milk, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel, Soybean) With Soya Lecithin, Sugar, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Phosphoric Acid, Guar Gum, Salt, Xanthan Gum), Marshmallow Topping (Water, Sugar, Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Cornstarch-modified, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum), Cream, Sugar, Skim Milk, Whipped Topping (Water, Sugar, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Dextrose, Corn Syrup, Sodium Caseinate, Carbohydrate Gum, Polysorbate 60, Artificial Flavor, Salt, Soy Protein Isolate, Polyglycerol Ester Of Fatty Acids, Mono And Diglycerides, Sodium Citrate, Soy Lecithin, Xanthan Gum), Corn Syrup, Walnuts, Strawberries, Bananas, Chocolate Sprinkles (Sugar, Cornstarch, Palm Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Sunflower Lecithin, Dextrin, Confectioner's Glaze, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Carnauba Wax), Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Beet Juice (Color), Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Guar Gum, Mono And Diglycerides, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan
Check Friendly's Ice Cream - Sundaes To-Go - Jim Dandy Sundae against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Friendly's Ice Cream - Sundaes To-Go - Jim Dandy Sundae in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Friendly's Ice Cream - Sundaes To-Go - Jim Dandy Sundae is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


