Is Friendly's Ice Cream - Xtreme Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- butter
- cream
- skim milk
- milk
- whey
- whey protein concentrate
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Milk, Sugar, Skim Milk, Corn Syrup, Cream, Wheat Flour, Whey Protein Concentrate, Chocolate Liquor, Soybean Oil, Butter, Brown Sugar, Molasses, Margarine (Soybean Oil, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Water, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Mono And Diglycerides, Annatto Extract And Turmeric (For Color), Vitamin A Palmitate, Whey), Tapioca Starch, Cornstarch, Natural Flavor, Salt, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Guar Gum, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Caramel (For Color), Mono And Diglycerides, Xanthan Gum, Vanilla Extract, Locust Bean Gum, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Vitamin A Palmitate, Allergen Information: Contains Milk, Wheat, Soy
Check Friendly's Ice Cream - Xtreme Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Friendly's Ice Cream - Xtreme Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Friendly's Ice Cream - Xtreme Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


