Is Friendly's Ice Cream - Xtreme Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • milk
  • xanthan gum
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural flavor
  • margarine
  • +2 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey protein concentrate
cream
skim milk

+7 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Sugar, Skim Milk, Corn Syrup, Cream, Wheat Flour, Whey Protein Concentrate, Chocolate Liquor, Soybean Oil, Butter, Brown Sugar, Molasses, Margarine (Soybean Oil, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Water, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Mono And Diglycerides, Annatto Extract And Turmeric (For Color), Vitamin A Palmitate, Whey), Tapioca Starch, Cornstarch, Natural Flavor, Salt, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Guar Gum, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Caramel (For Color), Mono And Diglycerides, Xanthan Gum, Vanilla Extract, Locust Bean Gum, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Vitamin A Palmitate, Allergen Information: Contains Milk, Wheat, Soy

Check Friendly's Ice Cream - Xtreme Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Friendly's Ice Cream - Xtreme Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go