Is Friendly's Ice Cream - Xtreme Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin a palmitate
- natural flavor
vitamin a palmitate
Dietitian noteVitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Milk, Sugar, Skim Milk, Corn Syrup, Cream, Wheat Flour, Whey Protein Concentrate, Chocolate Liquor, Soybean Oil, Butter, Brown Sugar, Molasses, Margarine (Soybean Oil, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Water, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Mono And Diglycerides, Annatto Extract And Turmeric (For Color), Vitamin A Palmitate, Whey), Tapioca Starch, Cornstarch, Natural Flavor, Salt, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Guar Gum, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Caramel (For Color), Mono And Diglycerides, Xanthan Gum, Vanilla Extract, Locust Bean Gum, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Vitamin A Palmitate, Allergen Information: Contains Milk, Wheat, Soy
Check Friendly's Ice Cream - Xtreme Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Friendly's Ice Cream - Xtreme Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Friendly's Ice Cream - Xtreme Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


