Is Friendly's Light Chocolate - Peanut Butter Swirl Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein concentrate
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • xanthan gum
  • diglycerides
  • light chocolate peanut butter swirl ice cream milk

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

LIGHT CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER SWIRL ICE CREAM INGREDIENTS: MILK, SKIM MILK, CORN SYRUP, PEANUTS, SUGAR, CREAM, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CORN OIL, TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT, GUAR GUM, MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, XANTHAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN A PALMITATE.

Check Friendly's Light Chocolate - Peanut Butter Swirl against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Friendly's Light Chocolate - Peanut Butter Swirl is available at 1 retailer

The Fresh Grocer

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go