Is Friendly's Limited Edition Flavor, 1.5 Quart. Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient could contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

skim milk
cream
milk

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CORN SYRUP, SKIM MILK, SUGAR, CREAM, PECANS, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, COCONUT OIL, TAPIOCA STARCH, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), XANTHAN GUM, VANILLA EXTRACT, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, GUAR GUM, MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE, SODIUM ALGINATE, PALM KERNEL OIL, SOY LECITHIN, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, PEANUT OIL, CELLULOSE GUM, SODIUM CITRATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN A PALMITATE.

Check Friendly's Limited Edition Flavor, 1.5 Quart. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Friendly's Limited Edition Flavor, 1.5 Quart. is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolatey
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
Snacking
Lactose Free? Friendly's Limited Edition Flavor, 1.5 Quart. | Spoonful