Is Friendly's Limited Edition Flavor, 1.5 Quart. Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter
  • whey protein concentrate
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • milk

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey protein concentrate
skim milk
cream

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CORN SYRUP, SKIM MILK, SUGAR, CREAM, PECANS, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, COCONUT OIL, TAPIOCA STARCH, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), XANTHAN GUM, VANILLA EXTRACT, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, GUAR GUM, MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE, SODIUM ALGINATE, PALM KERNEL OIL, SOY LECITHIN, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, PEANUT OIL, CELLULOSE GUM, SODIUM CITRATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN A PALMITATE.

Check Friendly's Limited Edition Flavor, 1.5 Quart. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Friendly's Limited Edition Flavor, 1.5 Quart. is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolatey
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
Snacking