Is Friendly's Limited Edition Flavor, 1.5 Quart. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein concentrate
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • milk
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • xanthan gum
  • butter

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cream
skim milk
milk

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CORN SYRUP, SKIM MILK, SUGAR, CREAM, PECANS, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, COCONUT OIL, TAPIOCA STARCH, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), XANTHAN GUM, VANILLA EXTRACT, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, GUAR GUM, MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE, SODIUM ALGINATE, PALM KERNEL OIL, SOY LECITHIN, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, PEANUT OIL, CELLULOSE GUM, SODIUM CITRATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN A PALMITATE.

Check Friendly's Limited Edition Flavor, 1.5 Quart. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Friendly's Limited Edition Flavor, 1.5 Quart. is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolatey
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
Snacking
Vegan? Friendly's Limited Edition Flavor, 1.5 Quart. | Spoonful