Is Friendly's Limited Edition Flavor, 1.5 Quart. Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin a palmitate
- natural and artificial flavors
vitamin a palmitate
Dietitian noteVitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
MILK, CORN SYRUP, SKIM MILK, SUGAR, CREAM, PECANS, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, COCONUT OIL, TAPIOCA STARCH, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), XANTHAN GUM, VANILLA EXTRACT, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, GUAR GUM, MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE, SODIUM ALGINATE, PALM KERNEL OIL, SOY LECITHIN, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, PEANUT OIL, CELLULOSE GUM, SODIUM CITRATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN A PALMITATE.
Check Friendly's Limited Edition Flavor, 1.5 Quart. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Friendly's Limited Edition Flavor, 1.5 Quart. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Friendly's Limited Edition Flavor, 1.5 Quart. is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


