Is Breyers Carb Smart Frozen Dairy Dessert Vanilla - 1.5 Quart Vegetarian?

Description
Breyers CarbSmart Vanilla is a frozen dairy dessert made with 100% Grade A milk. It contains 4g of net carbs and 4g of sugar per serving, with 110 calories. Breyers has been making ice cream for over 150 years, using local and simple ingredients. The dairy in Breyers CarbSmart Vanilla is sustainably sourced and comes from American cows not treated with artificial growth hormones. People appreciate the flavor of this ice cream, describing it as creamy and smooth, and praising its good quality. Breyers also offers a variety of other carb-conscious frozen dairy desserts.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- propylene glycol monoesters
- glycerin
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Breyers CarbSmart Vanilla is a frozen dairy dessert made with 100% Grade A milk. It contains 4g of net carbs and 4g of sugar per serving, with 110 calories. Breyers has been making ice cream for over 150 years, using local and simple ingredients. The dairy in Breyers CarbSmart Vanilla is sustainably sourced and comes from American cows not treated with artificial growth hormones. People appreciate the flavor of this ice cream, describing it as creamy and smooth, and praising its good quality. Breyers also offers a variety of other carb-conscious frozen dairy desserts.
Ingredients
Skim Milk, Water, Cream, Sorbitol, Polydextrose, Whey, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Glycerin, Natural Flavor, Propylene Glycol Monoesters, Cellulose Gel, Mono And Diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Guar Gum, Carob Bean Gum, Acesulfame Potassium, Sucralose (Splenda Brand), Carrageenan, Sugar
Check Breyers Carb Smart Frozen Dairy Dessert Vanilla - 1.5 Quart against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Breyers Carb Smart Frozen Dairy Dessert Vanilla - 1.5 Quart in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
So Delicious Dairy Free Vanilla Bean Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert - 16oz
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Where to buy
Breyers Carb Smart Frozen Dairy Dessert Vanilla - 1.5 Quart is available at 18 retailers
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


