Is Friendly's Naturally Vanilla Caramel Premium Ice Cream Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- butter
- condensed milk
- sweetened condensed milk
- cream
- skim milk
- milk
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK, SKIM MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (CONDENSED MILK, SUGAR), WATER, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), VANILLA EXTRACT, GUAR GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, SALT, PECTIN, NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check Friendly's Naturally Vanilla Caramel Premium Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Friendly's Naturally Vanilla Caramel Premium Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Friendly's Naturally Vanilla Caramel Premium Ice Cream is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


