Is Friendly's Nutty Caramel Crunch Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • diglycerides
  • natural flavor

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Skim Milk, Corn Syrup, Cream, Sugar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Peanuts, Natural Chocolate Liquor, Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey, Buttermilk, Vegetable Oil Shortening With Soy Lecithin (Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel, Soybean And Cottonseed Oils), Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Cocoa Butter, Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Chocolate Liquor (Processed With Alkali), Salt, Guar Gum, Sodium Alginate, Mono And Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Caramel (For Color), Vanilla Extract, Butter Oil, Phosphoric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Carrageenan, Allergen Information: Contains Milk, Soy, Wheat, Chocolate Covered Peanuts Are Manufactured On Equipment That Also Processes Products That Contain Almonds, Brazil Nuts, Cashews, Hazelnuts, Macadamia Nuts, Pecans, Pistachios, Walnuts

Check Friendly's Nutty Caramel Crunch against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Friendly's Nutty Caramel Crunch is available at 1 retailer

The Fresh Grocer

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepTopping