Is Friendly's Original Caramel Ice Cream Sundae Cup - 6 Oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavors
  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • 2% of natural flavors
  • dextrose

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ice Cream: Milkfat and Nonfat Milk, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Sweetcream Buttermilk, Whey, Contains Less than 2% of Natural Flavors, Guar Gum, Mono and Diglycerides, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan, Annatto and Turmeric Extract (Colors). Caramel: Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Skim Milk (Pasteurized Skim Milk, Sugar), Water, Heavy Cream, Butter (Cream, Salt), Natural Flavors, Sodium Alginate, Salt, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative, Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Citrate. Whipped Topping: Water, Sugar, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Dextrose, Corn Syrup, Less than 2% of Sodium Caseinate, Potassium Sorbate and Sodium Benzoate (Preservatives), Carbohydrate Gum, Polysorbate 60, Artificial Flavor, Salt, Soy Protein Isolate, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Mono and Diglycerides, Sodium Citrate, Soy Lecithin, Xanthan Gum. Chocolate Flakes: Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Milkfat, Cocoa Butter, Unsweetened Chocolate (Processed with Alkali), Soy Lecithin, Vanilla.

Check Friendly's Original Caramel Ice Cream Sundae Cup - 6 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Friendly's Original Caramel Ice Cream Sundae Cup - 6 Oz is available at 3 retailers

Jewel-OscoSafewayMariano's

About this product

Ice Cream · Piece

Flavor
VanillaSweetButtery
Texture
CreamySoftSmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking