Is Friendly's Original Caramel Ice Cream Sundae Cup - 6 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurized skim milk
- heavy cream
- nonfat milk
- sweetened condensed skim milk
- milkfat
- of sodium caseinate
- whey
- sweetcream buttermilk
- butter
- 2% of natural flavors
- sugar
- xanthan gum
- +5 more
pasteurized skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+13 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Ice Cream: Milkfat and Nonfat Milk, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Sweetcream Buttermilk, Whey, Contains Less than 2% of Natural Flavors, Guar Gum, Mono and Diglycerides, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan, Annatto and Turmeric Extract (Colors). Caramel: Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Skim Milk (Pasteurized Skim Milk, Sugar), Water, Heavy Cream, Butter (Cream, Salt), Natural Flavors, Sodium Alginate, Salt, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative, Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Citrate. Whipped Topping: Water, Sugar, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Dextrose, Corn Syrup, Less than 2% of Sodium Caseinate, Potassium Sorbate and Sodium Benzoate (Preservatives), Carbohydrate Gum, Polysorbate 60, Artificial Flavor, Salt, Soy Protein Isolate, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Mono and Diglycerides, Sodium Citrate, Soy Lecithin, Xanthan Gum. Chocolate Flakes: Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Milkfat, Cocoa Butter, Unsweetened Chocolate (Processed with Alkali), Soy Lecithin, Vanilla.
Check Friendly's Original Caramel Ice Cream Sundae Cup - 6 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Friendly's Original Caramel Ice Cream Sundae Cup - 6 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Friendly's Original Caramel Ice Cream Sundae Cup - 6 Oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Piece


