No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Friendly's Premium Ice Cream - Cherry Vanilla Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, Skim Milk, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Cherries, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey, Buttermilk, Vanilla Extract, Guar Gum, Citric Acid, Mono And Diglycerides, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum, Natural Flavor, Red 40, Blue 1, Allergen Information: Contains Milk

Check Friendly's Premium Ice Cream - Cherry Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Friendly's Premium Ice Cream - Cherry Vanilla is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaFruity
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking
Vegan? Friendly's Premium Ice Cream - Cherry Vanilla | Spoonful