Is Friendly's Premium Ice Cream Rich & Creamy Vanilla Pineapple Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • skim milk
  • milk
  • whey
  • whey protein concentrate

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Pineapple Base (Pineapple, Sugar, Water, Tapioca Starch-modified, Citric Acid), Cream, Skim Milk, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey, Natural Flavor, Guar Gum, Mono And Diglycerides, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan

Check Friendly's Premium Ice Cream Rich & Creamy Vanilla Pineapple against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Friendly's Premium Ice Cream Rich & Creamy Vanilla Pineapple is available at 1 retailer

The Fresh Grocer

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaFruity
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping