Is Friendly's Smooth Churned Light Purely Pistachio Ice Cream Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain tree nuts and 1 ingredient contain tree nuts depending on the source.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • pistachios
  • roasted pistachios
  • coconut oil

pistachios

Dietitian note

Pistachios are considered tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Skim Milk, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Cream, Roasted Pistachios (Pistachios, Coconut Oil, Salt), Whey Protein Concentrate, Tapioca Starch, Natural Flavor, Guar Gum, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Mono And Diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Annatto Extract And Turmeric (For Color), Carrageenan, Vitamin A Palmitate, Blue 1, Allergen Information: Contains: Milk, Pistachios

Check Friendly's Smooth Churned Light Purely Pistachio Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Friendly's Smooth Churned Light Purely Pistachio Ice Cream is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking