Is Friendly's Sundae Ice Cream - Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey protein concentrate
- whey
- sodium caseinate
- butter
- cream
- skim milk
- milk
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Milk, Fudge (Corn Syrup, Skim Milk, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil [Palm [Palm Kernel, Soybean] with Soya Lecithin, Sugar, Cocoa [Processed with Alkali], Phosphoric Acid, Guar Gum, Salt, Xanthan Gum), Cream, Cookie Dough (Sugar, Wheat Flour, Butter, Water, Soybean Oil, Molasses, White Rice Flour, Chocolate Chips [Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract], Salt, Vanilla Extract, Soy Lecithin, Baking Soda, Skim Milk, Sugar, Whipped Topping (Water, Sugar, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Dextrose, Corn Syrup, Sodium Caseinate, Carbohydrate Gum, Polysorbate 60, Artificial Flavor Salt, Soy Protein Isolate, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Mono and Diglycerides, Sodium Citrate, Soy Lecithin, Xanthan Gum), Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Corn Syrup, Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey, Natural Flavor, Guar Gum, Mono and Diglycerides, Sodium Citrate, Soy Lecithin, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan.
Check Friendly's Sundae Ice Cream - Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Friendly's Sundae Ice Cream - Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Friendly's Sundae Ice Cream - Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


