Is Friendly's Sundae Ice Cream - Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey
  • cream
  • sodium caseinate
  • skim milk
  • milk
  • natural flavor
  • chocolate
  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • dextrose
  • +4 more

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey
cream
sodium caseinate

+10 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 14 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Fudge (Corn Syrup, Skim Milk, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil [Palm [Palm Kernel, Soybean] with Soya Lecithin, Sugar, Cocoa [Processed with Alkali], Phosphoric Acid, Guar Gum, Salt, Xanthan Gum), Cream, Cookie Dough (Sugar, Wheat Flour, Butter, Water, Soybean Oil, Molasses, White Rice Flour, Chocolate Chips [Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract], Salt, Vanilla Extract, Soy Lecithin, Baking Soda, Skim Milk, Sugar, Whipped Topping (Water, Sugar, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Dextrose, Corn Syrup, Sodium Caseinate, Carbohydrate Gum, Polysorbate 60, Artificial Flavor Salt, Soy Protein Isolate, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Mono and Diglycerides, Sodium Citrate, Soy Lecithin, Xanthan Gum), Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Corn Syrup, Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey, Natural Flavor, Guar Gum, Mono and Diglycerides, Sodium Citrate, Soy Lecithin, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan.

Check Friendly's Sundae Ice Cream - Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Friendly's Sundae Ice Cream - Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough is available at 8 retailers

Hy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerWegmans

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Snacking