Is Friendly's Sundae Ice Cream - Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • milk
  • whey
  • whey protein concentrate
  • chocolate
  • chocolate chips

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cream
skim milk
milk

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Fudge (Corn Syrup, Skim Milk, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil [Palm [Palm Kernel, Soybean] with Soya Lecithin, Sugar, Cocoa [Processed with Alkali], Phosphoric Acid, Guar Gum, Salt, Xanthan Gum), Cream, Cookie Dough (Sugar, Wheat Flour, Butter, Water, Soybean Oil, Molasses, White Rice Flour, Chocolate Chips [Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract], Salt, Vanilla Extract, Soy Lecithin, Baking Soda, Skim Milk, Sugar, Whipped Topping (Water, Sugar, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Dextrose, Corn Syrup, Sodium Caseinate, Carbohydrate Gum, Polysorbate 60, Artificial Flavor Salt, Soy Protein Isolate, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Mono and Diglycerides, Sodium Citrate, Soy Lecithin, Xanthan Gum), Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Corn Syrup, Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey, Natural Flavor, Guar Gum, Mono and Diglycerides, Sodium Citrate, Soy Lecithin, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan.

Check Friendly's Sundae Ice Cream - Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Friendly's Sundae Ice Cream - Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough is available at 8 retailers

Hy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerWegmans

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Snacking