Is Friendship Dairies Buttermilk, Traditional Flavor, Cultured, Light Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat milk
- cultured reduced fat milk
- enzyme
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a palmitate
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cultured Reduced Fat Milk, Nonfat Milk, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3, Enzyme
Check Friendship Dairies Buttermilk, Traditional Flavor, Cultured, Light against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Friendship Dairies Buttermilk, Traditional Flavor, Cultured, Light in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Krusteaz Light and Fluffy Buttermilk Complete Pancake Mix, Waffle and Pancake Mix, Just Add Water, 32 oz Box
Krusteaz® Light & Fluffy Buttermilk Complete Pancake Mix 10 lb. Bag
Krusteaz Complete Buttermilk Pancake and Waffle Mix, Light & Fluffy, 5 lb Bag
VANILLA FLAVOR ZERO SUGAR YOGURT CULTURED ULTRA-FILTERED NONFAT MILK, VANILLA
Krusteaz Light & Fluffy Buttermilk Complete Pancake Mix 25.2 oz. Box
Where to buy
Friendship Dairies Buttermilk, Traditional Flavor, Cultured, Light is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


