Is Friendship Dairies Buttermilk, Traditional Flavor, Cultured, Light Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin d3
- enzyme
- vitamin a palmitate
vitamin d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cultured Reduced Fat Milk, Nonfat Milk, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3, Enzyme
Check Friendship Dairies Buttermilk, Traditional Flavor, Cultured, Light against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Friendship Dairies Buttermilk, Traditional Flavor, Cultured, Light in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Krusteaz Light and Fluffy Buttermilk Complete Pancake Mix, Waffle and Pancake Mix, Just Add Water, 32 oz Box
Krusteaz Complete Buttermilk Pancake and Waffle Mix, Light & Fluffy, 5 lb Bag
VANILLA FLAVOR ZERO SUGAR YOGURT CULTURED ULTRA-FILTERED NONFAT MILK, VANILLA
Krusteaz Light & Fluffy Buttermilk Complete Pancake Mix 25.2 oz. Box
MOZZARELLA & PROVOLONE WHOLE MILK LOW MOISTURE MOZZARELLA, PROVOLONE & PROVOLONE WITH SMOKE FLAVOR TRADITIONAL CUT SHREDDED NATURAL CHEESES, MOZZARELLA & PROVOLONE
Where to buy
Friendship Dairies Buttermilk, Traditional Flavor, Cultured, Light is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


