Is Krusteaz Light & Fluffy Buttermilk Complete Pancake Mix 25.2 oz. Box Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • riboflavin
  • lactic acid
  • mono-diglycerides
  • dextrose
  • +2 more

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Krusteaz Light Fluffy Buttermilk Complete Pancake Mix in the 252 oz box is a gluten-free option that allows you to enjoy delicious and fluffy pancakes in minutes. The box contains eight 16-ounce boxes, providing a convenient and long-lasting supply with a shelf life of 365 days. People love the taste and texture of these pancakes, especially appreciating the fact that they are gluten-free. With Krusteaz, you can indulge in a satisfying pancake breakfast that meets your dietary needs.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, May Contain Malted Barley Flour), Whole Wheat Flour, Sugar, Soy Flour, Leavening (Calcium Acid Pyrophosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Dextrose, Canola Or Soybean Oil, Modified Wheat Starch, Salt, Buttermilk, Egg Whites, Mono-diglycerides, Guar Gum, Lactic Acid, Contains: Wheat, Soy, Milk And Eggs, Made On Equipment That Also Makes Products Containing Tree Nuts

Check Krusteaz Light & Fluffy Buttermilk Complete Pancake Mix 25.2 oz. Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Krusteaz Light & Fluffy Buttermilk Complete Pancake Mix 25.2 oz. Box is available at 14 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sH-E-BHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMeijerRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerVonsWegmans

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingMeal Prep