Is Frigo® Cheese Heads® Colby & Monterey Jack Cheese & Turkey Sticks, 6.32 oz Lactose Free?

Description
Combining mild, slightly tangy and creamy components with firm, savory sticks, this snack offers contrasting textures and a balanced flavor profile; commonly used for on-the-go snacks, lunchbox additions, and charcuterie additions. Reviewers commonly cite convenience, consistent taste, and portability, with occasional notes about portion size variability and mild smokiness overall.
Why it's not lactose free
- colby jack stick cultured pasteurized milk
colby jack stick cultured pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Description
Combining mild, slightly tangy and creamy components with firm, savory sticks, this snack offers contrasting textures and a balanced flavor profile; commonly used for on-the-go snacks, lunchbox additions, and charcuterie additions. Reviewers commonly cite convenience, consistent taste, and portability, with occasional notes about portion size variability and mild smokiness overall.
Ingredients
Turkey Stick Turkey Mechanically Separated Turkey, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Corn Syrup Solids, Spices, Dextrose, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Carrageenan, Sodium Erythorbate, Garlic Powder, Sodium Nitrite, In Collagen Casing, Colby Jack Stick Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Color Added, Turkey Stick Turkey Mechanically Separated Turkey, Color Added
Check Frigo® Cheese Heads® Colby & Monterey Jack Cheese & Turkey Sticks, 6.32 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Frigo® Cheese Heads® Colby & Monterey Jack Cheese & Turkey Sticks, 6.32 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA OFF THE BLOCK 4 NATURAL MEXICAN FINE CUT CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN
Sargento Colby Jack Sliced Colby & Monterey Jack Natural Cheese - 7.5oz
P3 Portable Protein Snack Pack with Turkey, Almonds & Colby Jack Cheese, 2 oz Snacking Tray
MEXICAN 4 CHEESE FARMSTYLE THICK CUT SHREDDED CHEDDAR, MONTEREY JACK, QUESO QUESADILLA AND ASADERO CHEESES, MEXICAN 4 CHEESE
Violife Just Like Colby Jack Shreds
Where to buy
Frigo® Cheese Heads® Colby & Monterey Jack Cheese & Turkey Sticks, 6.32 oz is available at 17 retailers
About this product
Meat · Stick


