Is Frigo® Cheese Heads® Original Mozzarella String Cheese Snacks, 24 oz, 24 Count Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Individually wrapped mozzarella string-cheese sticks offer a mild, creamy flavor and a pull-apart, elastic texture favored for quick snacks, school lunches, and portable bites. Reviewers commonly note reliable stretchiness and convenience, praising consistent portioning while occasionally reporting minor firmness or flavor variation across different packs that affect eating preference sometimes.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pasteurized part skim milk
- cheese cultures
- low moisture part skim mozzarella cheese
pasteurized part skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Individually wrapped mozzarella string-cheese sticks offer a mild, creamy flavor and a pull-apart, elastic texture favored for quick snacks, school lunches, and portable bites. Reviewers commonly note reliable stretchiness and convenience, praising consistent portioning while occasionally reporting minor firmness or flavor variation across different packs that affect eating preference sometimes.
Ingredients
Low Moisture Part Skim Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes).
Check Frigo® Cheese Heads® Original Mozzarella String Cheese Snacks, 24 oz, 24 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Frigo® Cheese Heads® Original Mozzarella String Cheese Snacks, 24 oz, 24 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks 1 oz Bag
Thomas Nooks & Crannies English Muffins Original Plain 6 Count - 13 Oz
Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese, 8 oz Block (Refrigerated)
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
Where to buy
Frigo® Cheese Heads® Original Mozzarella String Cheese Snacks, 24 oz, 24 Count is available at 17 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Stick


