Is Frigo® Cheese Heads® Original Mozzarella String Cheese Snacks, 24 oz, 24 Count Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • cheese cultures
  • low moisture part skim mozzarella cheese

pasteurized part skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Individually wrapped mozzarella string-cheese sticks offer a mild, creamy flavor and a pull-apart, elastic texture favored for quick snacks, school lunches, and portable bites. Reviewers commonly note reliable stretchiness and convenience, praising consistent portioning while occasionally reporting minor firmness or flavor variation across different packs that affect eating preference sometimes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Low Moisture Part Skim Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes).

Check Frigo® Cheese Heads® Original Mozzarella String Cheese Snacks, 24 oz, 24 Count against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Frigo® Cheese Heads® Original Mozzarella String Cheese Snacks, 24 oz, 24 Count is available at 17 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmart

About this product

Cheese · Stick

Flavor
MildSavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchSandwich