Is Frigo® Cheese Heads® Sharp Cheddar & Beef Sticks Combo Pack 8 pc Bag Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sharp cheddar stick cultured pasteurized milk

sharp cheddar stick cultured pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm, savory beef sticks and sharp, tangy cheddar offer contrasting chewy and crumbly textures suitable for quick snacks, lunchboxes, road trips, or casual platters; reviewers commonly praise the convenient individually wrapped portions and robust flavor, while some note occasional variability in texture or perceived dryness between pieces, and reliable packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef Stick Ingredients: Beef, Salt, Contains 2% or Less of: Corn Syrup Solids, Spices, Dextrose, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Natural Flavorings, Sodium Erythorbate, Garlic Powder, Sodium Nitrite, Water. Sharp Cheddar Stick Ingredients: Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Color Added.

Check Frigo® Cheese Heads® Sharp Cheddar & Beef Sticks Combo Pack 8 pc Bag against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Frigo® Cheese Heads® Sharp Cheddar & Beef Sticks Combo Pack 8 pc Bag is available at 15 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetVitacostVons

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
SavoryMeatyGarlickySalty
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichOn The Go