Is Frigo Crumbled Feta Cheese, 5 oz Refrigerated Plastic Cup Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • feta cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tangy, mildly salty feta offers a crumbly yet creamy texture that crumbles easily over dishes. Commonly used to top salads, pizzas, pastas, and Mediterranean recipes, it arrives in a small refrigerated cup appreciated for convenience; reviewers mention consistent freshness and portion size, with occasional comments about variable saltiness among users.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Feta Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Powdered Cellulose To Prevent Caking, Natamycin To Protect Flavor

Check Frigo Crumbled Feta Cheese, 5 oz Refrigerated Plastic Cup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Frigo Crumbled Feta Cheese, 5 oz Refrigerated Plastic Cup is available at 3 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoWalmart

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
SaltyTangySavory
Texture
GrainySoft
Commonly used for
SaladGarnishingSandwichTopping
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Frigo Crumbled Feta Cheese, 5 oz Refrigerated Plastic Cup | Spoonful