Is Frigo Crumbled Feta Cheese, 5 oz Refrigerated Plastic Cup Dairy Free?

Description
Tangy, mildly salty feta offers a crumbly yet creamy texture that crumbles easily over dishes. Commonly used to top salads, pizzas, pastas, and Mediterranean recipes, it arrives in a small refrigerated cup appreciated for convenience; reviewers mention consistent freshness and portion size, with occasional comments about variable saltiness among users.
Why it's not dairy free
- pasteurized milk
- cheese cultures
- feta cheese
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tangy, mildly salty feta offers a crumbly yet creamy texture that crumbles easily over dishes. Commonly used to top salads, pizzas, pastas, and Mediterranean recipes, it arrives in a small refrigerated cup appreciated for convenience; reviewers mention consistent freshness and portion size, with occasional comments about variable saltiness among users.
Ingredients
Feta Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Powdered Cellulose To Prevent Caking, Natamycin To Protect Flavor
Check Frigo Crumbled Feta Cheese, 5 oz Refrigerated Plastic Cup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Frigo Crumbled Feta Cheese, 5 oz Refrigerated Plastic Cup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese, 8 oz Block (Refrigerated)
Quaker Popped Cheddar Cheese Rice Crisps 6.06 Ounce Plastic Bag
Hillshire Farm, Turkey Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage, Refrigerated 13 oz Plastic Wrapper
Doritos Nacho Cheese Tortilla Chips 1.75 Ounce Plastic Bag
Ball Park Classic Bun Size Hot Dogs, Refrigerated 15 oz, 8 Count Plastic Wrapper
Where to buy
Frigo Crumbled Feta Cheese, 5 oz Refrigerated Plastic Cup is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Granule


