Is Frigo Crumbled Feta Cheese, 5 oz Refrigerated Plastic Cup Lactose Free?

Description
Tangy, mildly salty feta offers a crumbly yet creamy texture that crumbles easily over dishes. Commonly used to top salads, pizzas, pastas, and Mediterranean recipes, it arrives in a small refrigerated cup appreciated for convenience; reviewers mention consistent freshness and portion size, with occasional comments about variable saltiness among users.
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized milk
- cheese cultures
- feta cheese
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tangy, mildly salty feta offers a crumbly yet creamy texture that crumbles easily over dishes. Commonly used to top salads, pizzas, pastas, and Mediterranean recipes, it arrives in a small refrigerated cup appreciated for convenience; reviewers mention consistent freshness and portion size, with occasional comments about variable saltiness among users.
Ingredients
Feta Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Powdered Cellulose To Prevent Caking, Natamycin To Protect Flavor
Check Frigo Crumbled Feta Cheese, 5 oz Refrigerated Plastic Cup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Frigo Crumbled Feta Cheese, 5 oz Refrigerated Plastic Cup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Where to buy
Frigo Crumbled Feta Cheese, 5 oz Refrigerated Plastic Cup is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Granule


